Law Office of Arkady Itkin
[…] • Trial Tips
    • Working Remotely

When Your Employer Fights Your Unemployment Benefits Claim

7/21/2008

0 Comments

 

One of the most common ways that employer tries to fight their former employee's claim for unemployment insurance benefits is arguing that the employee was terminated due to misconduct. Misconduct in the context of unemployment insurance code is a term of art, and understanding its legal definition is crucial to appealing the denial of unemployment benefits at the appeals board if your initial claim has been denied. 

Under California Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256 "an individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he left most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his most recent work." 

The standard for showing "misconduct" within the meaning of unemployment benefits eligibility is quite high and thus favoring applicants for those benefits.